Ethan Oppenheim | Free Speech Coalition, Inc. v. Paxton
[…] United States v. Playboy Ent. Grp., Inc., 529 U.S. 803, 813 (2000); Ashcroft v. ACLU, 542 U.S. 656, 665-66 (2004); Reno v. ACLU, 521 U.S. 844, 874 (1997); Sable Commc’ns of Cal., Inc. v. FCC, 492 U.S. 115, 126 (1989).

In June 2023, Texas Governor Greg Abbott signed H.B. 1181 into law, which requires “a commercial entity” that publishes material on an internet website, “more than one-third of which is sexual material harmful to minors,” to verify the age of every user before permitting access. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 129B.002(a). The Act lays out two requirements that websites must meet. First, websites must “verify that an individual attempting to access the material is 18 years of age or older.” Id. Second, they must provide a “health warning” that the Act prescribes for regarding such sexual materials.

            Before H.B. 1181 was scheduled to take effect on September 1, 2023, petitioners sought a preliminary injunction barring its enforcement.