Caleb Britton | United States v. Skrmetti
[…] John Doe is a 12-year-old transgender boy. From an early age, he knew he was a boy, choosing a male name for himself and socially transitioning in school. He is terrified of “under[going] the wrong puberty” because he knows that “some of those changes could be permanent.”  

Private petitioners sued respondents, Tennessee officials responsible for enforcing SB1, in the U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Tennessee. Among other claims, private petitioners alleged that SB1 violates the Equal Protection Clause. The United States intervened under 42 U.S.C. 2000h-2, which authorizes intervention in a private equal-protection suit “if the Attorney General certifies that the case is of general public importance.”

A divided panel of the Sixth Circuit granted the respondent’s motion for a stay pending appeal and reversed the preliminary injunction after the expedited briefing. The Sixth Circuit rejected the petitioner’s equal protection claim.